Are you brewing up cosmetics at home? You don't have to avoid all the alcohols that are often given a bad rap. Many alcohols are not drying but are actually moisturizing for skin and hair. These are referred to as "fatty alcohols" because they are derived from natural fats and oils and are closely related to fatty acids such as Omega 3s. These fatty alcohols are actually emulsifying waxes.
You may notice fatty alcohols listed in the ingredients of some of your favorite moisturizers. Their amphipathic nature (they like both water and oil), along with their emollient action makes them ideally suited for making creams, lotions and conditioners.
One of the most commonly scapegoated fatty alcohols is cetyl alcohol, produced from vegetable oils such as coconut or palm (palmityl). This ingredient is a valuable component in many moisturizers. Other non-drying fatty alcohols are: palmityl, cetyl, oleyl, lauryl, cetearyl and stearyl.
There are of course alcohols you should avoid if you are concerned about dry skin and hair, and the environment! Isopropyl is one such alcohol derived from non-renewable resources such as petroleum or natural gas. The drying alcohols to avoid are denatured, isopropyl, and propyl.
{mos_fb_discuss:7}
| Next > |
|---|












